Best FPL goalkeepers for the next gameweek
The goalkeepers Fantasy Premier League's own projection ranks highest for the next gameweek, with their opponent, the fixtures that follow, and the best picks at each price. Gameweek 9. Data as of 27 October 2026, 00:53 UK, rebuilt every night.
The twelve goalkeepers FPL projects highest
top: Raya 6.3 xPSize is FPL's own expected points for the next gameweek. Green is an easy next fixture, red a hard one; the label is the opponent. The ring is ownership: nearly full is the template pick, a short arc is a differential.
Send this to your mini-league
“FPL's own projection rates these goalkeepers highest for Gameweek 9: Raya (6.3), Verbruggen (5.7), Leno (5.3). Budget picks too:”
For Gameweek 9 of Fantasy Premier League, FPL's own projection ranks these goalkeepers highest: David Raya Martín (6.3 xP, away at Liverpool), Bart Verbruggen (5.7 xP, away at Man City) and Bernd Leno (5.3 xP, away at Aston Villa) (27 October 2026). The best projected goalkeeper under £4.5m is Antonín Kinský (4.7 xP, home to Crystal Palace).
Premium £5.5m and up
Mid-price £4.5m to £5.4m
Budget under £4.5m
Kinsky4.7 xPvs CRY£4.4m · 14.9%
Walton2.3 xPat HUL£4.4m · 0.5%
Sharman-Lowe1.0 xPvs MUN£4.0m · 0.0%
Penders0.3 xPvs MUN£4.4m · 0.2%
The top 30 goalkeepers for Gameweek 9
| # | Player | Price | xP | Next | 5-GW avg | Form | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raya ARS | £6.2m | 6.3 | LIV | 3.2 | 6.3 | 45.7% |
| 2 | Verbruggen BHA | £4.6m | 5.7 | MCI | 3.2 | 5.7 | 22.5% |
| 3 | Leno FUL | £4.5m | 5.3 | AVL | 3.4 | 5.3 | 4.5% |
| 4 | Kinsky TOT | £4.4m | 4.7 | CRY | 2.4 | 4.7 | 14.9% |
| 5 | Trafford LEE | £5.0m | 4.7 | BOU | 3.2 | 4.7 | 6.1% |
| 6 | Suzuki AVL | £5.0m | 4.7 | FUL | 2.8 | 4.7 | 2.6% |
| 7 | Petrović BOU | £4.5m | 4.3 | LEE | 2.8 | 4.3 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Roefs SUN | £4.9m | 4.0 | COV | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.1% |
| 9 | Donnarumma MCI | £5.5m | 3.7 | BHA | 3.2 | 3.7 | 7.6% |
| 10 | Horníček NEW | £5.0m | 3.3 | EVE | 3.6 | 3.3 | 1.3% |
| 11 | A.Becker LIV | £5.5m | 3.0 | ARS | 3.4 | 3.0 | 4.2% |
| 12 | Tzolakis HUL | £4.7m | 2.7 | IPS | 3.2 | 2.7 | 14.2% |
| 13 | Walton IPS | £4.4m | 2.3 | HUL | 2.6 | 2.3 | 0.5% |
| 14 | Lammens MUN | £4.8m | 2.0 | CHE | 3.4 | 2.0 | 8.1% |
| 15 | Kelleher BRE | £5.0m | 2.0 | NFO | 3.6 | 2.0 | 6.2% |
| 16 | Sels NFO | £5.0m | 2.0 | BRE | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.4% |
| 17 | Rushworth COV | £4.5m | 2.0 | SUN | 2.6 | 2.0 | 0.9% |
| 18 | Benitez CRY | £4.5m | 1.7 | TOT | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.1% |
| 19 | Pickford EVE | £5.5m | 1.3 | NEW | 3.0 | 1.3 | 8.5% |
| 20 | Sharman-Lowe CHE | £4.0m | 1.0 | MUN | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% |
| 21 | Penders CHE | £4.4m | 0.3 | MUN | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.2% |
How this is ranked
By Fantasy Premier League's own expected points for the next gameweek, which the game publishes for every player, and only among goalkeepers with no injury or availability flag. We do not run a points model of our own: this is FPL's number, shown next to the fixture, the run of five that follows and how many teams already own each player.
The page is rebuilt every night, so it always talks about the gameweek that comes next. For any player, his own page answers whether to keep or sell him and lists alternatives at a similar price. The other positions: defenders, midfielders, forwards.
The questions people ask
- Who are the best FPL goalkeepers for Gameweek 9?
- For Gameweek 9 of Fantasy Premier League, FPL's own projection ranks these goalkeepers highest: David Raya Martín (6.3 xP, away at Liverpool), Bart Verbruggen (5.7 xP, away at Man City) and Bernd Leno (5.3 xP, away at Aston Villa) (27 October 2026). The best projected goalkeeper under £4.5m is Antonín Kinský (4.7 xP, home to Crystal Palace).
- Who is the best budget FPL goalkeeper for Gameweek 9?
- Under £4.5m, FPL's own projection for Gameweek 9 puts Antonín Kinský (4.7 xP, home to Crystal Palace), Christian Walton (2.3 xP, away at Hull City) and Teddy Sharman-Lowe (1.0 xP, home to Man Utd) highest (27 October 2026).
- Which premium FPL goalkeeper should I pick for Gameweek 9?
- From £5.5m up, FPL's own projection for Gameweek 9 ranks David Raya Martín (6.3 xP, away at Liverpool), Gianluigi Donnarumma (3.7 xP, home to Brighton) and Alisson Becker (3.0 xP, home to Arsenal) highest (27 October 2026).
- How are these FPL goalkeepers ranked?
- By FPL's own expected points for the next gameweek (ep_next), published by the game for every player, and only among goalkeepers with no injury or availability flag. FPLBubbles does not run its own points model.
FPLBubbles is an independent tool and is not affiliated with the Premier League or Fantasy Premier League. Data from the public FPL API.







