Owned by 0.1% of teams19% of the way to a price fall75% chance of playing

Mateo Kovačić

Man City · midfielder · £5.3m

  • Owned0.1%
  • Price19% to a fall
  • Playing75%

In Gameweek 7, Mateo Kovačić has scored 5 Fantasy Premier League points and is owned by 0.1% of the game's 10.6 million managers at £5.3m (23 October 2026). On 23 October 2026, FPL's official price-change predictor has Mateo Kovačić 19% of the way to a price fall from £5.3m, with no crossing projected in the next three nights.

As of 23 October 2026, Mateo Kovačić is flagged in Fantasy Premier League with a 75% chance of playing the next gameweek: Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing

Since the Gameweek 7 deadline, 122 FPL managers have transferred Mateo Kovačić in and 237 have transferred him out, a net loss of 115 teams. The next deadline, for Gameweek 8, is Friday 23 October at 18:30 UK time. He is a midfielder for Man City with 7 points this season, 2.3 per game, form 2.5 over the last 30 days and 91 of a possible 630 minutes played. See him on the bubble map.

Send Kovačić to your mini-league

“Mateo Kovačić: owned by 0.1% of FPL teams. His live page:”

Know before the price moves: Kovačić

A Telegram message in the morning if his price changes overnight or he picks up an injury flag. Nothing on quiet days.

Free, no sign-up, no FPL password. Opens Telegram: tap START. Cancel any time with /stop.

Data as of 23 October 2026 · refreshes every 15 minutes

Owned by
0.1%
0.0pp this gameweek
Transfers this GW
−115
122 in · 237 out
Price
£5.3m
predictor: falling 19%
Form
2.5
points per game, last 30 days
Expected points
1.9 xP
FPL's projection, next gameweek
This gameweek
5 pts
75% chance of playing

Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing

Ownership, 21 Aug to 23 Oct

From 0.1% to 0.1% of teams. Daily snapshots; GW1 and GW2 backfilled from the official per-gameweek history.

0.1%

Minutes and starts

91' · 1 start in 7 gameweeks

14% of the available minutes. Not nailed by the strict definition.

Availability: 75% chance of playing. The official flag only moves with injury or suspension news; it does not know about rotation, the minutes do.

Defensive contribution

5.9 per 90 · 6 total

Short of the 12 a midfielder or forward needs for the 2 points.

Tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks and recoveries. The rule pays per match above the threshold, which is why per 90 matters more than the total.

Underlying numbers

Goals
0
Assists
1
xG
0.00
xA
0.19
xGI
0.19
Bonus
1
BPS
43
Pts per £m
1.3

Next 5 fixtures

GWOpponentVenueDifficulty
8AVLAway3/5
9BHAHome3/5
10NFOAway3/5
11FULHome2/5
12ARSAway5/5

Difficulty is FPL's official rating, 1 easiest to 5 hardest.

Price

£5.3m now, down 0.2 since the start of the season. No price change is close according to the official predictor. Tonight's price changes.

Alternatives at a similar price

Midfielders within £0.5m of £5.3m, fit, by FPL's own expected points for the next gameweek. Kovačić is on 1.9 xP.

Open on the mapCompare with another playerAll MCI players on the map

Mateo Kovačić in FPL: the questions people ask

Should I keep or sell Mateo Kovačić in FPL?
The signals on Mateo Kovačić before the next Fantasy Premier League deadline: he has played 14% of the available minutes (1 start in 7), FPL projects 1.9 points for him next, away at Aston Villa (difficulty 3 of 5), his next five fixtures average 3.2 difficulty and he carries a 75% flag. At a similar price, the midfielders FPL projects highest for the next gameweek are Jordan Henderson (£4.9m, 10.5 xP), Yasin Ayari (£5.4m, 8.0 xP) and Alex Iwobi (£5.4m, 7.5 xP).
Is Mateo Kovačić injured or available for the next gameweek?
As of 23 October 2026, Mateo Kovačić is flagged in Fantasy Premier League with a 75% chance of playing the next gameweek: Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
Is Mateo Kovačić going up or down in price tonight?
On 23 October 2026, FPL's official price-change predictor has Mateo Kovačić 19% of the way to a price fall from £5.3m, with no crossing projected in the next three nights.
How many managers own Mateo Kovačić in FPL?
In Gameweek 7, Mateo Kovačić has scored 5 Fantasy Premier League points and is owned by 0.1% of the game's 10.6 million managers at £5.3m (23 October 2026).
Are people buying or selling Mateo Kovačić this gameweek?
Since the Gameweek 7 deadline, 122 FPL managers have transferred Mateo Kovačić in and 237 have transferred him out, a net loss of 115 teams. The next deadline, for Gameweek 8, is Friday 23 October at 18:30 UK time.

Other Man City players

Ownership, price, minutes and expected points from the public FPL API, updated every 15 minutes; this page was built on 23 October 2026, Gameweek 7, and refreshes its live numbers in the browser. FPLBubbles is an independent tool and is not affiliated with the Premier League or Fantasy Premier League.